Our Junior Cup team play against Tramore in the Area Final on Thursday coming, July 11th @ 4pm in Clonmel GC. Supporters are all very welcome to help cheer on the team.

Also in action next weekend are our Barton Shield, playing in Cahir Park on Saturday and hopefully Sunday. Good luck guys.

Congratulations to Adam Long, winner of this year’s Crowley Cup, pipping Christy Devine on a back 9 countback & Billy O’Reilly by just one shot.

Upcoming Fixtures:

Tuesday, July 09 – Tuesday Open Singles.
Saturday, July 13 – Open Singles – Sean Enright Construction Consultants.
Sunday, July 14 – Club Singles – Larry Creamer.

Saturday, June 29 – Open Sweep:

1st: Daniel O’Connell (19) 37 pts.

Sunday, June 30 – Open Singles- Noonan O’Cinneide & Co:

1st: Conor Carroll (12) 37 pts.
2nd: Willie Mulvihill (28) 36 pts.

Tuesday, July 02 – Tuesday Open Singles:

1st: Richard McEniry (Mitchelstown) (12) 42 pts (b9).
2nd: Pat Ryan [G] (05) 42 pts.
3rd: Jim Noonan (17) 41 pts.

Saturday, July 06 – Open Singles – Mike O’Brien – Nellie O’Brien’s Bar:

1st: Cathal Devlin (Newbridge) (09) 41 pts
2nd: Sean Cummins (06) 40 pts (b9)
3rd: Daniel Connery (30) 40 pts.

Sunday, July 07 – Crowley Cup – K T Flynn Solicitors:

Winner: Adam Long (05) 68 (b9).
2nd: Christy Devine (10) 68.
3rd: Billy O’Reilly (20) 69 (b9).
Gross: Pat Ryan G 75 (b9).

Seniors:

Winners 101 pts (b6): Seán Jackson, Connie McInerney, Ted O’Connor, Paddy O’Halloran.
2nd 101 pts: Pat Duggan, Jim Foley, Michael Kinahan, Jack O’Dwyer.
3rd 100 pts: Tom O’Connor, Ted O’Sullivan, Pat Walsh.
4th 98 pts: Larry Keane, Michael Lynch, Michael Maher, Liam O’Dwyer.

Juniors – Monday, July 01 :

1st: Aodha O’Keeffe (35) 42 pts.
2nd: Paddy Kennedy (8) 38 pts.
3rd: Sean Cleary (36) 36 pts.

Friday Scramble:

Winner: Nora McGrath, Cathy Meehan, Connie Hayes, John Paul Meehan 31.5.

Lotto:

5, 11, 12 & 20 – Jackpot not won – Next Week €20,000.
Lucky Dips: Joseph B. Ryan, Liam Farrell, Philip Ryan, Pat O’Connell (c/o Larry Ryan), Martin Bourke (Donohill).
Promoter: Tommy Flynn.