Next weekend, May 11/12, our Jimmy Bruen Team (manager John Long) travel to Cahir Park. We wish them luck and hope you can get there to show your support.

On Friday we have our qualifiers for the 9 Hole Championship. The winning team (1 Lady / 1 Gent) of each regional final will qualify for the grand final in Royal Portrush on Saturday 14th July 2019.

Our Friday Mixed Scramble is up and running and we had a fine turnout of 22 golfers last Friday, we hope to build on that over the Summer.

Entries are being taken in the Clubhouse for our Club Mixed and Moloney Foursomes.

Upcoming Fixtures:

Tuesday, May 07 – Tuesday Open Sweep.
Friday, May 10 – 9 Hole Championship Qualifier ( Ladies & Gents).
Saturday, May 11 – Open Singles.
Sunday, May 12 – Mackey Cup.

Tuesday, April 30 – Tuesday Open Sweep:

1st: David Cosgrave (Kilkenny) (03) 42 pts.
2nd: Patrick Ryan G (05) 40 pts.
3rd: John Quigley (Nenagh) (11) 39 pts.

Thursday, May 02 – Seniors Open:

Div 1 (up to 15.4)
1st: PJ Leahy (14) 36 pts b9.
2nd: Donal Bradshaw (12) 36 pts.
3rd: Jim McGlynn (09) 34 pts b9.

Div 2 (15.5 to 20.4)
1st: John McCarthy (Mitchelstown) (16) 40 pts.
2nd: Rody Dwan (19) 38 pts.
3rd: Bertie Keane (Templemore) (17) 37 pts b9.

Div 3 (20.5 to 54.0)
1st: Thomas Commins (Thurles)(26) 39 pts b9.
2nd: Pat O’Riordan (Ballybunion) (21) 39 pts.
3rd: Padraig O’Ceallaigh (22) 37 pts.

Saturday-Sunday, May 04-05 – Circle Of Friends – Open Singles:

Best Saturday: James Hayes (16) 37 pts b9.
Best Sunday: Niall Considine (16) 40 pts.

Seniors (Nenagh Outing):

Winners 108 pts: Michael Kinahan, Tom Ellard, Oliver O’Connor, Maurice Power.
2nd 106 pts: Liam Hynes, Seán Jackson, John O’Dea, Liam Ryan.
3rd 102 pts: John Godfrey, Alex Ryan, Michael Ryan CBS, Seamus Ryan.

Friday Scramble:

Winners 34.1: Sheila Hamersley, Michael Kinahan, Willie Hyde.
2nd 34.6: Cathy Meehan, Dino Wilkinson, Ciaran Gannon.
3rd 34.8: Vice Captain Morgan Mooney, Sean Jackson, Larry Creamer, Colm Noonan.

Lotto:

11, 19, 25 & 26 – Jackpot not won – Next Week €20,000.
Lucky Dips: Niamh Shiels (c/o Mary O Donoghue), Frank Dalton, Ger Dineen, John Ryan G., Fiona Carey.
Promoter: Colm Noonan.